Top Ten Tuesdays is a weekly meme created by The Broke and The Bookish and move to That Artsy Reader Girl in January 2018.
Today topic is a freebie which means I get to pick my very own topic and I’m going with Books that Surprised Me and by that I mean books that I wasn’t sure were for me but ended up being favorites or books that I really liked.
Without further ado here are those books:
- A Man Called Ove – I read this a couple of years ago and I can only tell you this book made me cry so ugly.
- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine – I had to read it after I heard it was being compare to A Man Called Ove and I’m glad I did.
- An Abundance of Katherines – This book people either hated or love and I LOVED IT!
- Looking for Alaska – this is another one of John Green’s book that is either loved or hated, and like the previous one I LOVED! and it’s coming to HULU this October YAY!
- Ready Player One – This one is one of my all time favorite books I mean all the 80s references to star wars I mean I LOVED EVERYTHING ABOUT IT and the movie too I loved the movie!
- The Darkest Star – I almost DFN’ed this book so glad I push thru cause I ended up loving the crap out it.
- The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo – I mean I still think about this story.
- The Saturday Night Ghost Club – I absolutely loved how this book brought so many good childhood memories and no, this is not a middle grade book don’t let that cover fool you.
- Fix her Up – I can’t not believe how much I enjoyed and loved this book, now I want to pick up all of Tessa Bailey’s book all of them! And I should also mention that I was never into smutty reads now I don’t even know who I am!
- The Kiss Quotient – I have no words to describe my love for this book.
And there you have it friends, these are some of the books that I was hesitant to pick up but I’m so glad I did because are are some of my all time favorites.
I didn’t know you weren’t into smutty romance before Fix Her Up! I love a good sexy time romance book, especially during a reading slump. Lol 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, I wasn’t into those books the only one I read close to that is the black dagger brotherhood by JR Ward 🙂
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these books yet, but they do sound good!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, they are 🙂
LikeLike
What a wonderful topic, and a great list! I also had Evelyn and Ready Player One on my list this week (favorite books published in the last 10 years, since I skipped that topic a couple months ago…). Such amazing reads!
– Megan
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I agree they are!
LikeLike
I am really excited to get to The Darkest Star and Ready Player One. Great topic pick.
My TTT https://thereadingrebel.wordpress.com/2019/07/30/top-ten-tuesday-my-top-ten-favorite-bookish-businesses/
LikeLike
I refuse to have 2019 end without me reading The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo. That’s one of my books I wanna read before the year ends. And I agree with Fix Her Up though. I also did enjoy Georgie’s character.
– Chai @ Like Chai Tea // My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes both books are amazing and I hope you enjoy The Seven Husbands when you get to it 🙂
LikeLike
Oh gosh, YES! I love this topic. I felt the same about those John Green books. They really surprised me. And, also, man, I still find myself thinking about The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo as well. It just really stuck with me and I don’t think it’ll ever truly, completely, leave my mind. It may drift to the back a bit but it’s always going to be floating around up there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I agree with you! 🙂
LikeLike